YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS

You can manage your privacy settings from here Privacy settings
like you can control your personal details by customizing it. Also, manage your profile visibility.

How to go to Privacy setting.

  • Click on the your profile icon on the right side.
  • Select Profile Setting.
  • Manage your settings.

PASSOWRD SECURITY

You need to choose a strong password, it is better to select a password you don’t have any where else.

If you know your current password you can change it here change password
,

Things to note.

;
  • Your password should be easy for you to remember but difficult for others to guess.
  • Your SYF password should be different than the passwords you use to log into other accounts, like your email or bank account.
  • Longer passwords are usually more secure.
  • Your password should not be your email, phone number or birthday.

Forgot your password? If you have forgot your password you can recover it from here,

UNFOLLOW & BLOCKING

To unfollow someone go to there account page and click “unfollow’.

When you unfollow someone you won’t be able to get any notification of their updates also they won’t be able to check your profile page, only those information with you have customize to revel would be visible to them.

FAKE ACCOUNTS

SYF allows only authentic profiles, this platform is to spread kindness and love, misuse of this platform in any way is not allowed, Your account should represent you, and only you should have access to your account. If someone gains access to your account, or creates an account to pretend to be you or someone else. We also encourage you to let us know about accounts that represent fake people.

We already have features you can control the personal information and if you want and hide you real identity from the other users as long as you want. But while making an account on SYF we request you to provide your authentic information otherwise your profile may be permanently blocked. We assure you the information you provide us is safe and secure with us.

BLOCKING

When you block someone you won’t be able to see each others accounts.

REPORT US.

To help you protect your account is our at most priority, we do not support any activity that is against the law, in order to keep your experience safe, please report us here if you see any activity that is against our policies and unlawful. We have advanced security features to protect the experience of our precious community member.

If we find any user involved in the activity against our privacy policies we will have to block their account forever.

SECURITY

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or log-in which enables you to access certain restricted parts of our Site, you are responsible for doing everything you reasonably can to keep these details secret. You must not share your password or log-in details with anyone else. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet or public communications networks can never be completely secure. We will take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data that you submit to us against unauthorized/unlawful access or loss, destruction or damage, although we cannot 100% guarantee the security of personal data that you provide to us online.

Our Policies

Effective date: October 31, 2019 Sell Your Frustration ("us", "we", or "our") operates the sellyourfrusration.com website (the "Service"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from sellyourfrusration.com

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or for the duration required by any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements, whichever is the longer. When you consent to receive marketing communications if any, we will keep your data until you unsubscribe. To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, applicable legal requirements or operational retention needs, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means. Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations of your country. In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer personal data.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. Types of Data Collected Personal Data While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

USAGE DATA

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. Tracking & Cookies Data We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

USE OF DATA

Sell Your Frustration uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. Sell Your Frustration will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRDPARTIES

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.

We will share information with the event organizers. We share your information with event organizers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The event organizers and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provide or sponsor an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

E-MAIL OPT OUT

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email help@sellyourfrustration.com. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

THIRD PARTY SITES

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Legal Requirements

Sell Your Frustration may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Sell Your Frustration
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

AUTHENTICITY OF PROFILES

We care about the safety of our global community, which is why we provide tools to help keep your account secure and your privacy protected. If you see fraud or unauthentic profiles on SYF that goes against our policies standards please let us know.

ASK FOR VERIFICATION

There are a few reasons you may be asked to send in a copy of your ID to SYF:

  • To confirm that the account you're trying to access belongs to you:
    Your security is important to us. We ask for an ID so that we don't let anyone into your account except for you.
  • To confirm your name:
    We ask everyone on SYF to use the name they go by in everyday life. This helps keep you and our community safe from impersonation.

Other reasons people may be required to confirm their identity include helping prevent abuse such as scams, phishing and foreign political influence.

ANY VOILANCE OR CRIMINAL BEHAVIOR

SYF does not support any sort of voilance or criminal behavior, any activity that goes against the law of your country, Also SYF is not responsible for the same, as soon as we come to know about any such activity we will block the persons account forever and also further action will be taken as per law.

NO DISCRIMINATION OF ANY KIND

We do not support discrimination of any kind based on caste, creed, culture, gender, color and social status or any other sort, this community is to spread kindness, love, empathy and togetherness any activity that goes against these politics shall not be tolerated at all in the larger public interest, therefore it is advised that do not share, post or comment any thing to hurt the sentiments of any caste, creed, culture, gender, color and social status or any other sort. It is also our appeal that kindly report us any such activity that comes across you, it is not possible for us to keep eye on each and every activity therefore your kind support is valuable to us in this regard. Our expert team shall examine the report and thereafter proper action shall be taken in accordance with law.

DATA SECURITY AND HACKERS

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 14 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 14. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: Mr. XXXXXXXXXXX A283,Okhla Industrial Area, Phase New Delhi110020 Phone: +911145757575 Email: XXXX

 

CONTACT Questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to syfnetwork@gmail.com

© Sell Your Frustration 2019. All rights reserved.